KaabaViewHotels

Movenpick Hotel & Residence Hajar Tower Makkah

Also known as Movenpick Hajar Tower, Hajar Tower Makkah

★★★★★ 5-star · 8.7/10 (127 reviews)

Abraj Al Bait complex, Hajar Tower beside the Clock Tower · 0.2 km from the Haram

Instantly confirmed · booked directly with the hotel

Instant confirmationConfirmed directly with the hotelSecure payment by StripeHundreds of pilgrims bookedMuslim-owned & run
Distance
0.2 km from the Haram, about a 3-minute walk
Price per night
From $264 · Kaaba-view room from $293Recent lowest rate; prices change with dates.
Room types
Superior Room, 1 King Bed, City View · Superior Room, 2 Twin Beds (Partial Kaaba View) · Superior Suite, 1 King Bed (Partial Haram View) · Superior Suite, 1 King Bed, City View · Royal Suite · Superior Room, 1 King Bed (Partial Haram View)
Kaaba-view rooms
Superior Room, 2 Twin Beds (Partial Kaaba View) · Superior Suite, 1 King Bed (Partial Kaaba View) · Superior Room, 3 Twin Beds (Partial Kaaba View) · Superior Room, 1 King Bed (Partial Kaaba View) · Classic Room, 1 King Bed, View (Partial Kaaba View) · Classic Twin Room (Partial Kaaba View)

See rooms and live prices →Price history

Partial Kaaba-view rooms in the Hajar Tower look across the piazza toward the mosque and the mataf, a few steps from the King Abdul Aziz Gate.

The rates above are the lowest we last recorded for this hotel, in USD and before taxes and fees: the Kaaba-view room, and the cheapest room of any view at the same hotel, so you can see what the view costs. Use the booking box above to price your own dates, party size and floor, and see the full price history for this hotel.

The Kaaba view at Movenpick Hotel & Residence Hajar Tower Makkah

Partial Kaaba-view rooms in the Hajar Tower look across the piazza toward the mosque and the mataf, a few steps from the King Abdul Aziz Gate. The outlook depends on floor and exact room, not just the category: higher mosque-facing floors see more of the Kaaba, so book the named Superior Room, Partial Kaaba View category and request a high floor in writing.

Location: Abraj Al Bait complex, Hajar Tower beside the Clock Tower. It is one of several hotels in the Abraj Al Bait complex; compare it with the other Clock Tower hotels. See our booking guide for how full, partial and Haram views differ, and the recorded price history for this hotel to time your stay.

Check live availability and prices →

Rooms at this hotel

Why book Movenpick Hotel & Residence Hajar Tower Makkah with us

Common room amenities

Air conditioningBathrobeBedsheets providedBlackout drapes/curtainsBottle of waterChange of bed sheets (on request)Change of towels (on request)Coffee/tea makerDaily housekeepingDeep soaking bathtub

Hotel facilities

ElevatorATM/bankingGift shops or newsstandShopping on siteBreakfast available (surcharge)Television in common areasSafe-deposit box at front deskMultilingual staffFree newspapers in lobbyPorter/bellhopTours/ticket assistanceComputer stationWater dispenserHousekeeping on requestShopping mall on siteReception hallEco-friendly cleaning products providedEco-friendly toiletriesLED light bulbsRecycling

Guest reviews

8.7/10Based on 127 verified guest reviews.

Movenpick Hotel & Residence Hajar Tower Makkah Kaaba view: frequently asked questions

Does every room at Movenpick Hotel & Residence Hajar Tower Makkah face the Kaaba?
No, only the named Superior Room, Partial Kaaba View category. The rest of the hotel doesn’t face the mosque, so book the named category and request a high mosque-facing floor in writing.
How far is Movenpick Hotel & Residence Hajar Tower Makkah from the Haram, and can you walk?
About 0.2 km in a straight line from the Haram, roughly a 3-minute walk at an easy pace.
How much is a room at Movenpick Hotel & Residence Hajar Tower Makkah per night?
We last recorded $264 per night for the cheapest room and $293 per night for the Superior Room, Partial Kaaba View. Rates change with dates and demand, so check your own dates on the rooms page for the live price.
What room types does Movenpick Hotel & Residence Hajar Tower Makkah have?
Room types listed for Movenpick Hotel & Residence Hajar Tower Makkah include Superior Room, 1 King Bed, City View; Superior Room, 2 Twin Beds (Partial Kaaba View); Superior Suite, 1 King Bed (Partial Haram View); Superior Suite, 1 King Bed, City View; Royal Suite; Superior Room, 1 King Bed (Partial Haram View). Rooms filed as facing the Kaaba include Superior Room, 2 Twin Beds (Partial Kaaba View); Superior Suite, 1 King Bed (Partial Kaaba View); Superior Room, 3 Twin Beds (Partial Kaaba View); Superior Room, 1 King Bed (Partial Kaaba View); Classic Room, 1 King Bed, View (Partial Kaaba View); Classic Twin Room (Partial Kaaba View). Prices for each are on the rooms page once you pick dates.
Is Movenpick Hotel & Residence Hajar Tower Makkah the same as “Movenpick Hajar Tower”?
Yes, “Movenpick Hajar Tower” and “Hajar Tower Makkah” are other names guests search for Movenpick Hotel & Residence Hajar Tower Makkah, the same hotel.
Is Movenpick Hotel & Residence Hajar Tower Makkah part of the Clock Tower?
It’s in the same Abraj Al Bait complex as the Clock Tower, but a separate tower. The hotel that occupies the Clock Tower building itself is Fairmont Makkah Clock Royal Tower.
Is breakfast included in the rate?
It depends on the rate you pick, every room on the rooms page lists its board basis, so the price you select already reflects what’s included.

Other hotels with a Kaaba view in Makkah